Ask all your Finance, Insurance, Banking, Investment, Loans, Mortgage related questions and get answers from expert for FREE !

How do you get off Chex Systems fast?

0 votes
asked Jan 25, 2016 in ChexSystems by anonymous

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 27 by anonymous user
 
Best answer
if you TRY to cash this check and the bank goes to verify the account and discovers there is no money, you COULD be charged with fraud. Just call the gas company and explain your situation. They will appreciate your honesty and work out a payment plan with you and not turn off service, since you SAY you could cover the bill in a month.

0 votes
answered Jan 10 by anonymous
You don't get off ChexSystem unless the report is in error. Paying the bill just zeros out the balance, not the fact that you overdrafted or had insufficient funds. Like a default on your credit report, an overdraft stays in Chex for 7 years.
Welcome to pfGuru Q&A, is a question and answer site for people who want to be financially literate. It's 100% free. You can ask all your Finance , Insurance, Banking, Investment, Loans, Mortgage related questions and get answers from expert.
© 2017 pfGuru
 
· Disclaimer 
· Privacy Policy
 · Contact Us
...